Your Cart

Free Shipping on Orders > $59.99 - *Some Exclusions May Apply

expand/collapse
(704) 979-7100 (0)
  • Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack
  • Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack
  • Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack
  • Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack
  • Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack
  • Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack

Techlogix Networx Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit, 5 Pack

SKU#: UNIV-SPLICE-005

UPC#: 816927025893

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

3-year-warranty53

3 Year Warranty

SKU#: UNIV-SPLICE-005

UPC#:816927025893
$95.00

SKU#: UNIV-SPLICE-005

UPC#:816927025893

SKU#: UNIV-SPLICE-005

UPC#: 816927025893

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

3-year-warranty53

3 Year Warranty

Same Day Shipping likely on orders placed in the next 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds.

  • Description+
  • Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit -- 5 pack

    The TechLogix UNIV-SPLICE-005 mechanically splices two single mode or multimode fiber optic cables together using a quick and simple process that's ideal for in-field use.

    Mechanical splices are commonly used to connect two fiber optic cables together, including accidentally cut or broken cables. They are also ideal for joining different types of cables (such as 250um micro distribution to 900um tight-buffered distribution) and extending cable lengths without the need for in-line connectors, couplers and enclosures.

    The UNIV-SPLICE-005 requires a standard fiber optic cleaver and 3-hole stripper for installation (both are part of the TechLogix ECO-TERMK-01 termination kit) and includes five mechanical splices, ten build-up tubes, cleaning supplies, and an cleave jig to ensure proper preparation of the fiber optic cable strands.

  • Features+
    • Join two fiber optic cables together without polishing, epoxy or adhesive
    • Compatible with both single mode and multimode fiber
    • Compatible with 250um and 900um fiber
    • Requires a standard fiber optic cleaver and 3-hole stripper for installation
    • Ideal for in-field use
  • Specs+
  • Applicable fiber types 250µm and 900µm
    Fiber Mode MMF and SMF
    Tight buffer diameter 250µm
    Optical Fiber diameter 125µm (657A&657B)
    Insertion Loss ≤0.15dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
    Return Loss ≥40dB
    Fastening Strength of bare fiber >5 N
    Fastening Strength of bare fiber holder >10 N
    Repeatability (10 times)

    ? IL ≤0.2dB

    ? RL ≤5dB

    Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
    Included 5x Mechanical Splice, 10x Build Tube, 10x Dust-Free Cloth, 1x Cleave Jig
  • Package Contents+
    • Kit includes (5) mechanical splices, (10) build-up tubes, (10) cleaning cloths, (1) alignment jig
  • Reviews+
  • Universal Fiber Mechanical Splice Kit -- 5 pack

    The TechLogix UNIV-SPLICE-005 mechanically splices two single mode or multimode fiber optic cables together using a quick and simple process that's ideal for in-field use.

    Mechanical splices are commonly used to connect two fiber optic cables together, including accidentally cut or broken cables. They are also ideal for joining different types of cables (such as 250um micro distribution to 900um tight-buffered distribution) and extending cable lengths without the need for in-line connectors, couplers and enclosures.

    The UNIV-SPLICE-005 requires a standard fiber optic cleaver and 3-hole stripper for installation (both are part of the TechLogix ECO-TERMK-01 termination kit) and includes five mechanical splices, ten build-up tubes, cleaning supplies, and an cleave jig to ensure proper preparation of the fiber optic cable strands.

    • Join two fiber optic cables together without polishing, epoxy or adhesive
    • Compatible with both single mode and multimode fiber
    • Compatible with 250um and 900um fiber
    • Requires a standard fiber optic cleaver and 3-hole stripper for installation
    • Ideal for in-field use
    Applicable fiber types 250µm and 900µm
    Fiber Mode MMF and SMF
    Tight buffer diameter 250µm
    Optical Fiber diameter 125µm (657A&657B)
    Insertion Loss ≤0.15dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
    Return Loss ≥40dB
    Fastening Strength of bare fiber >5 N
    Fastening Strength of bare fiber holder >10 N
    Repeatability (10 times)

    ? IL ≤0.2dB

    ? RL ≤5dB

    Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
    Included 5x Mechanical Splice, 10x Build Tube, 10x Dust-Free Cloth, 1x Cleave Jig
    • Kit includes (5) mechanical splices, (10) build-up tubes, (10) cleaning cloths, (1) alignment jig

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
  • Open Google Reviews for our website ×