Your Cart

Free Shipping on Orders > $49.99 - *Some Exclusions May Apply

expand/collapse (704) 979-7100 (0)
  • Techlogix Networx 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch
  • Techlogix Networx 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch

Techlogix Networx 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#:816927025640

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

3-year-warranty53

3 Year Warranty

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#:816927025640
$617.50

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#:816927025640

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#:816927025640

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

3-year-warranty53

3 Year Warranty

Same Day Shipping likely on orders placed in the next 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds.

Description+

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch

This 4-port Gigabit Ethernet switch is the perfect component when tying copper-based networking devices to fiber-based networks. Basically, it is an unmanaged 4-port PoE switch with a couple of media converters built-in.

The TL-NS42-POE has four PoE ports that can be configured with or without power to connect a variety of devices, such as security cameras or wireless access points. The COMBO port will connect a fiber- or copper-based network to the copper PoE ports and Optical port 1.

Additionally, the switch can be daisy-chained to another switch via fiber or copper.

Features+

  • 4xGbE PoE + 1xGbE SFP + 1xGbE RJ45/SFP Combo
  • 30W IEEE802.3at compliant
  • Each PoE port can be manually set for On-Off control
  • Completely immune to RF and electromagnetic interference
  • 12KV surge protection on each PoE port
  • Redundant power input (48-56VDC) & Reverse power protection
  • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
  • SFP module sold separately
  • Suggested multimode module: TL-1GSFP-MM550
  • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
  • Suggested single mode module: TL-1GSFP-SM20K
  • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)

Specs+

I/O Connections  
Total Gigabit Ports 7
Gigabit PoE Ports 4
Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP)

1

Preference: SFP First

Gigabit SFP Slots

1

Power

Dual Input (Coax / Terminal Block)

Signal Characteristics  
Operating Mode

Layer 2

Protocols & Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet

IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE802.3x traffic and back pressure

IEEE802.3af for PoE Ethernet Power Supply

IEEE802.3at for PoE+ Ethernet Power Supply

Switching Capacity

16Gbps

Forwarding Capacity

11.904Mpps

Jumbo Frame

10Kbyte

MAC Table

1Kbyte

Link Support

Auto-MDI/MDI-X & Auto-Ngtiation Full/Half Duplex

Message Switching

Store and Forward

SFP compatibility IEEE 802.3z/AB 1000Base-T/SX/LX/ZX
TLN Part #s:
TL-1GSFP-MM550 - Multimode Fiber
TL-1GSFP-SM20K - Single Mode Fiber
PoE Characteristics
 
PoE Power

PoE IEEE 802.3af (Max 15.4W) per port

PoE+ IEEE802.3at (Max 30W) per port

Reverse Power Protection

Yes

Overload Power Protection

Yes

Total Power

120W

Surge Protection

12KV

Chassis and Environmental  
Enclosure Painted Steel
Dimensions 160mm x 32mm x 155mm (6.25" x 6.5" x 1.25")
Dimensions (Shipping) 255mm x 205mm x 95mm (10" x 8" x 3.6")
Weight (Shipping) 1.24Kg (2.7lbs)
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 75°C
Operating Humidity 5%~95% (Non-Condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
Storage Humidity 5%~90% (Non-Condensing)
MTBF >50,000 hour
Cooling Fanless Design IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Regulatory  
Certification Compliance CE, FCC, VCCI, C-Tick
Safety EN60950-1, IEC60950-1
EMC EN61000-4-5
Power Supply  
Package Type Inline Pack (161mm x 68.4mm x 32.5mm)
Power Inlet IEC60320 C14
Outlet Cable

1500mm (60") Length

Center Positive Coax Connector - 5.5mm OD x 2.5mm ID

Input Voltage 100~240v AC, 50~60Hz, 1.4A
Output Voltage 48VDC 2.5A
Regulatory CE, FCC, RoHS, WEE, UL-US, UL-C, CCC, C-TICK, UL-DE/GS
Efficiency Level VI
Other  
Warranty 3 Years

Package Contents+

  • [1] TL-NS42-POE
  • [1] 48VDC Power Supply
  • [1] Wall/DIN Mounting Kit

Reviews+

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch

This 4-port Gigabit Ethernet switch is the perfect component when tying copper-based networking devices to fiber-based networks. Basically, it is an unmanaged 4-port PoE switch with a couple of media converters built-in.

The TL-NS42-POE has four PoE ports that can be configured with or without power to connect a variety of devices, such as security cameras or wireless access points. The COMBO port will connect a fiber- or copper-based network to the copper PoE ports and Optical port 1.

Additionally, the switch can be daisy-chained to another switch via fiber or copper.

  • 4xGbE PoE + 1xGbE SFP + 1xGbE RJ45/SFP Combo
  • 30W IEEE802.3at compliant
  • Each PoE port can be manually set for On-Off control
  • Completely immune to RF and electromagnetic interference
  • 12KV surge protection on each PoE port
  • Redundant power input (48-56VDC) & Reverse power protection
  • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
  • SFP module sold separately
  • Suggested multimode module: TL-1GSFP-MM550
  • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
  • Suggested single mode module: TL-1GSFP-SM20K
  • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
I/O Connections  
Total Gigabit Ports 7
Gigabit PoE Ports 4
Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP)

1

Preference: SFP First

Gigabit SFP Slots

1

Power

Dual Input (Coax / Terminal Block)

Signal Characteristics  
Operating Mode

Layer 2

Protocols & Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet

IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE802.3x traffic and back pressure

IEEE802.3af for PoE Ethernet Power Supply

IEEE802.3at for PoE+ Ethernet Power Supply

Switching Capacity

16Gbps

Forwarding Capacity

11.904Mpps

Jumbo Frame

10Kbyte

MAC Table

1Kbyte

Link Support

Auto-MDI/MDI-X & Auto-Ngtiation Full/Half Duplex

Message Switching

Store and Forward

SFP compatibility IEEE 802.3z/AB 1000Base-T/SX/LX/ZX
TLN Part #s:
TL-1GSFP-MM550 - Multimode Fiber
TL-1GSFP-SM20K - Single Mode Fiber
PoE Characteristics
 
PoE Power

PoE IEEE 802.3af (Max 15.4W) per port

PoE+ IEEE802.3at (Max 30W) per port

Reverse Power Protection

Yes

Overload Power Protection

Yes

Total Power

120W

Surge Protection

12KV

Chassis and Environmental  
Enclosure Painted Steel
Dimensions 160mm x 32mm x 155mm (6.25" x 6.5" x 1.25")
Dimensions (Shipping) 255mm x 205mm x 95mm (10" x 8" x 3.6")
Weight (Shipping) 1.24Kg (2.7lbs)
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 75°C
Operating Humidity 5%~95% (Non-Condensing)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
Storage Humidity 5%~90% (Non-Condensing)
MTBF >50,000 hour
Cooling Fanless Design IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Regulatory  
Certification Compliance CE, FCC, VCCI, C-Tick
Safety EN60950-1, IEC60950-1
EMC EN61000-4-5
Power Supply  
Package Type Inline Pack (161mm x 68.4mm x 32.5mm)
Power Inlet IEC60320 C14
Outlet Cable

1500mm (60") Length

Center Positive Coax Connector - 5.5mm OD x 2.5mm ID

Input Voltage 100~240v AC, 50~60Hz, 1.4A
Output Voltage 48VDC 2.5A
Regulatory CE, FCC, RoHS, WEE, UL-US, UL-C, CCC, C-TICK, UL-DE/GS
Efficiency Level VI
Other  
Warranty 3 Years
  • [1] TL-NS42-POE
  • [1] 48VDC Power Supply
  • [1] Wall/DIN Mounting Kit

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
  • Open Google Reviews for our website ×