Your Cart

Free Shipping on Orders > $59.99 - *Some Exclusions May Apply

expand/collapse
(704) 979-7100 (0)
  • Techlogix Networx 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch
  • Techlogix Networx 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch

Techlogix Networx 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged PoE+ Fiber Switch

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#: 816927025640

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

3-year-warranty53

3 Year Warranty

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#:816927025640
$617.50

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#:816927025640

SKU#: TL-NS42-POE

UPC#: 816927025640

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

3-year-warranty53

3 Year Warranty

Same Day Shipping likely on orders placed in the next 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds.

  • Description+
  • Techlogix Networx 4 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

    This 4-port Gigabit Ethernet switch is the perfect component when tying copper-based networking devices to fiber-based networks. Basically, it is an unmanaged 4-port PoE switch with a couple of media converters built-in.

    The TL-NS42-POE has four PoE ports that can be configured with or without power to connect a variety of devices, such as security cameras or wireless access points. The COMBO port will connect a fiber- or copper-based network to the copper PoE ports and Optical port 1.

    Additionally, the switch can be daisy-chained to another switch via fiber or copper.

  • Features+
    • 4xGbE PoE + 1xGbE SFP + 1xGbE RJ45/SFP Combo
    • 30W IEEE802.3at compliant
    • Each PoE port can be manually set for On-Off control
    • Completely immune to RF and electromagnetic interference
    • 12KV surge protection on each PoE port
    • Redundant power input (48-56VDC) & Reverse power protection
    • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
    • SFP module sold separately
    • Suggested multimode module: TL-1GSFP-MM550
    • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
    • Suggested single mode module: TL-1GSFP-SM20K
    • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
  • Specs+
  • I/O Connections  
    Total Gigabit Ports 7
    Gigabit PoE Ports 4
    Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP)

    1

    Preference: SFP First

    Gigabit SFP Slots

    1

    Power

    Dual Input (Coax / Terminal Block)

    Signal Characteristics  
    Operating Mode

    Layer 2

    Protocols & Standards

    IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet

    IEEE802.3x traffic and back pressure

    IEEE802.3af for PoE Ethernet Power Supply

    IEEE802.3at for PoE+ Ethernet Power Supply

    Switching Capacity

    16Gbps

    Forwarding Capacity

    11.904Mpps

    Jumbo Frame

    10Kbyte

    MAC Table

    1Kbyte

    Link Support

    Auto-MDI/MDI-X & Auto-Ngtiation Full/Half Duplex

    Message Switching

    Store and Forward

    SFP compatibility IEEE 802.3z/AB 1000Base-T/SX/LX/ZX
    TLN Part #s:
    TL-1GSFP-MM550 - Multimode Fiber
    TL-1GSFP-SM20K - Single Mode Fiber
    PoE Characteristics
     
    PoE Power

    PoE IEEE 802.3af (Max 15.4W) per port

    PoE+ IEEE802.3at (Max 30W) per port

    Reverse Power Protection

    Yes

    Overload Power Protection

    Yes

    Total Power

    120W

    Surge Protection

    12KV

    Chassis and Environmental  
    Enclosure Painted Steel
    Dimensions 160mm x 32mm x 155mm (6.25" x 6.5" x 1.25")
    Dimensions (Shipping) 255mm x 205mm x 95mm (10" x 8" x 3.6")
    Weight (Shipping) 1.24Kg (2.7lbs)
    Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 75°C
    Operating Humidity 5%~95% (Non-Condensing)
    Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
    Storage Humidity 5%~90% (Non-Condensing)
    MTBF >50,000 hour
    Cooling Fanless Design IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
    Regulatory  
    Certification Compliance CE, FCC, VCCI, C-Tick
    Safety EN60950-1, IEC60950-1
    EMC EN61000-4-5
    Power Supply  
    Package Type Inline Pack (161mm x 68.4mm x 32.5mm)
    Power Inlet IEC60320 C14
    Outlet Cable

    1500mm (60") Length

    Center Positive Coax Connector - 5.5mm OD x 2.5mm ID

    Input Voltage 100~240v AC, 50~60Hz, 1.4A
    Output Voltage 48VDC 2.5A
    Regulatory CE, FCC, RoHS, WEE, UL-US, UL-C, CCC, C-TICK, UL-DE/GS
    Efficiency Level VI
    Other  
    Warranty 3 Years
  • Package Contents+
    • [1] TL-NS42-POE
    • [1] 48VDC Power Supply
    • [1] Wall/DIN Mounting Kit
  • Reviews+
  • Techlogix Networx 4 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

    This 4-port Gigabit Ethernet switch is the perfect component when tying copper-based networking devices to fiber-based networks. Basically, it is an unmanaged 4-port PoE switch with a couple of media converters built-in.

    The TL-NS42-POE has four PoE ports that can be configured with or without power to connect a variety of devices, such as security cameras or wireless access points. The COMBO port will connect a fiber- or copper-based network to the copper PoE ports and Optical port 1.

    Additionally, the switch can be daisy-chained to another switch via fiber or copper.

    • 4xGbE PoE + 1xGbE SFP + 1xGbE RJ45/SFP Combo
    • 30W IEEE802.3at compliant
    • Each PoE port can be manually set for On-Off control
    • Completely immune to RF and electromagnetic interference
    • 12KV surge protection on each PoE port
    • Redundant power input (48-56VDC) & Reverse power protection
    • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
    • SFP module sold separately
    • Suggested multimode module: TL-1GSFP-MM550
    • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
    • Suggested single mode module: TL-1GSFP-SM20K
    • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
    I/O Connections  
    Total Gigabit Ports 7
    Gigabit PoE Ports 4
    Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP)

    1

    Preference: SFP First

    Gigabit SFP Slots

    1

    Power

    Dual Input (Coax / Terminal Block)

    Signal Characteristics  
    Operating Mode

    Layer 2

    Protocols & Standards

    IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet

    IEEE802.3x traffic and back pressure

    IEEE802.3af for PoE Ethernet Power Supply

    IEEE802.3at for PoE+ Ethernet Power Supply

    Switching Capacity

    16Gbps

    Forwarding Capacity

    11.904Mpps

    Jumbo Frame

    10Kbyte

    MAC Table

    1Kbyte

    Link Support

    Auto-MDI/MDI-X & Auto-Ngtiation Full/Half Duplex

    Message Switching

    Store and Forward

    SFP compatibility IEEE 802.3z/AB 1000Base-T/SX/LX/ZX
    TLN Part #s:
    TL-1GSFP-MM550 - Multimode Fiber
    TL-1GSFP-SM20K - Single Mode Fiber
    PoE Characteristics
     
    PoE Power

    PoE IEEE 802.3af (Max 15.4W) per port

    PoE+ IEEE802.3at (Max 30W) per port

    Reverse Power Protection

    Yes

    Overload Power Protection

    Yes

    Total Power

    120W

    Surge Protection

    12KV

    Chassis and Environmental  
    Enclosure Painted Steel
    Dimensions 160mm x 32mm x 155mm (6.25" x 6.5" x 1.25")
    Dimensions (Shipping) 255mm x 205mm x 95mm (10" x 8" x 3.6")
    Weight (Shipping) 1.24Kg (2.7lbs)
    Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 75°C
    Operating Humidity 5%~95% (Non-Condensing)
    Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
    Storage Humidity 5%~90% (Non-Condensing)
    MTBF >50,000 hour
    Cooling Fanless Design IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
    Regulatory  
    Certification Compliance CE, FCC, VCCI, C-Tick
    Safety EN60950-1, IEC60950-1
    EMC EN61000-4-5
    Power Supply  
    Package Type Inline Pack (161mm x 68.4mm x 32.5mm)
    Power Inlet IEC60320 C14
    Outlet Cable

    1500mm (60") Length

    Center Positive Coax Connector - 5.5mm OD x 2.5mm ID

    Input Voltage 100~240v AC, 50~60Hz, 1.4A
    Output Voltage 48VDC 2.5A
    Regulatory CE, FCC, RoHS, WEE, UL-US, UL-C, CCC, C-TICK, UL-DE/GS
    Efficiency Level VI
    Other  
    Warranty 3 Years
    • [1] TL-NS42-POE
    • [1] 48VDC Power Supply
    • [1] Wall/DIN Mounting Kit

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
  • Open Google Reviews for our website ×