Your Cart

Free Shipping on Orders > $74.99 - *Some Exclusions May Apply

expand/collapse
(704) 979-7100 (0)

SCP-EasyFiber™ Visual Fault Locator -- 1mW output for 5km signal distribution

SKU#: EFT-VFL-1MW

UPC#:

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

warranty 1 year 1

1 Year Warranty

SKU#: EFT-VFL-1MW

UPC#:
$77.12

SKU#: EFT-VFL-1MW

UPC#:

Same Day Shipping likely on orders placed in the next 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds.

  • Description+
  • SCP-EasyFiber Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

    The SCP-EasyFiber Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is a compact fiber optic visual fault locator that is ideal for locating breaks and out-of-spec bends in a fiber optic cable. It's also a crucial tool for verifying mechanical fiber optic connectors are terminated properly and identifying strands during splicing and/or patching.

    The VFL features a 1mW output which drives a visible laser signal up to 5km. Plus, two modes of operation -- continuous-wave output and flashing wave output -- help identify different strands and cable runs.

    The VFL features battery power and a 2.5mm universal connector, which is designed for use with SC, ST, and FC style connectors (integration with LC style connectors requires a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter). Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber are supported.

  • Features+
    • 1mW visible wave output
    • Up to 5km max signal transmission
    • Ideal for locating out-of-spec bends & breaks in fiber optic cabling
    • Ideal for verifying proper fiber optic connector termination
    • Ideal for toning & tracing fiber optic cable runs & strands
    • Battery powered with 18 hour average battery life
    • Built-in dust cap
    • Metal construction
    • Continuous wave & pulsed wave modes of operation
    • 650nm wavelength
    • Compatible with SC, ST & FC style connectors (LC connectors require an adapter)
    • Compatible with single mode & multimode fiber
  • Specs+
  • Reviews+
  • SCP-EasyFiber Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

    The SCP-EasyFiber Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is a compact fiber optic visual fault locator that is ideal for locating breaks and out-of-spec bends in a fiber optic cable. It's also a crucial tool for verifying mechanical fiber optic connectors are terminated properly and identifying strands during splicing and/or patching.

    The VFL features a 1mW output which drives a visible laser signal up to 5km. Plus, two modes of operation -- continuous-wave output and flashing wave output -- help identify different strands and cable runs.

    The VFL features battery power and a 2.5mm universal connector, which is designed for use with SC, ST, and FC style connectors (integration with LC style connectors requires a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter). Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber are supported.

    • 1mW visible wave output
    • Up to 5km max signal transmission
    • Ideal for locating out-of-spec bends & breaks in fiber optic cabling
    • Ideal for verifying proper fiber optic connector termination
    • Ideal for toning & tracing fiber optic cable runs & strands
    • Battery powered with 18 hour average battery life
    • Built-in dust cap
    • Metal construction
    • Continuous wave & pulsed wave modes of operation
    • 650nm wavelength
    • Compatible with SC, ST & FC style connectors (LC connectors require an adapter)
    • Compatible with single mode & multimode fiber

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
  • Open Google Reviews for our website ×