Your Cart

Free Shipping on Orders > $74.99 - *Some Exclusions May Apply

expand/collapse
(704) 979-7100 (0)

TP-Link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

SKU#: MC100CM

UPC#: 845973030391

60 Day Money Back Guarantee

100% Secure Shopping

SKU#: MC100CM

UPC#:845973030391
$35.21

SKU#: MC100CM

UPC#:845973030391

Same Day Shipping likely on orders placed in the next 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds.

  • Description+
  • What This Product Does

    The MC100CM is a media converter designed to connect 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper and vice versa. Complies with IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed using multi-mode fiber cable with an SC-Type terminal for physical connections. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode for flexibility. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 1.2 miles (2km).

  • Features+
    • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    • Extends fiber distance up to 1.2 miles (2km)
  • Specs+
  • MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
    Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
    Basic Function Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
    Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
    Extends fiber distance up to 1.2 miles (2km)
    Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port
    1 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Wave Length 1310nm
    Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    Network Media 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
    LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
    Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in.
    (95 × 73 × 27 mm)
    Power Supply External power supply
    Max Power Consumption 2.4W
    Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0?~40? (32?~104?)
    Storage Temperature: -40?~70? (-40?~158?)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
  • Reviews+
  • What This Product Does

    The MC100CM is a media converter designed to connect 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper and vice versa. Complies with IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed using multi-mode fiber cable with an SC-Type terminal for physical connections. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode for flexibility. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 1.2 miles (2km).

    • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    • Extends fiber distance up to 1.2 miles (2km)
    MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
    Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
    Basic Function Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
    Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
    Extends fiber distance up to 1.2 miles (2km)
    Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port
    1 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Wave Length 1310nm
    Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    Network Media 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
    LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
    Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in.
    (95 × 73 × 27 mm)
    Power Supply External power supply
    Max Power Consumption 2.4W
    Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0?~40? (32?~104?)
    Storage Temperature: -40?~70? (-40?~158?)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
  • Open Google Reviews for our website ×